IRS Sued Over New Tax Preparer Licensing Requirement
[…] “These regulations are typical government protectionism,” said IJ Senior Attorney Scott Bullock. “They benefit powerful industry insiders at the expense of entrepreneurs and consumers, who will likely have fewer options and face higher prices. But tax preparers have a right to earn an honest living without getting permission from the IRS. And taxpayers-not the IRS-should be the ones who decide who prepares their taxes.”

The IRS points to 31 U.S.C. §330, permits the government to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” IJ convincingly argues that this refers to establishing rules for hearings and appeals within the IRS, not tax preparation. They note that previous efforts have been made to amend federal law to give authority to the IRS to regulate tax preparation, but none have passed.